Finding Books: Locating Items in the Library

The online library catalog will also tell you whether the item is on the shelf or not.

Some examples of item statuses:

• Available -- if an item says 'available' and it's on the shelf, ask at the Reference Desk and we can help you track it down.
• Available Online -- the electronic version of the source is available. 
• # versions found. See all versions -- the library has the book in multiple formats. This is often the case when a book has been edited, published, or translated multiple times. 

* If a book isn't available through the Schewe Catalog, search in I-Share or place an ILL request for these items. 

Every book in the Dewey Decimal System is assigned a classification number and a cutter number. The classification number is assigned by subject, and the cutter number indicates the author's last name (see example below).

Once you find an item that you would like to check out, click on its title to open the full record. Take note of the item's Location and Call Number -- this is how you will find the book on our shelves. The stacks on our lower floor cover the 000-499 Dewey ranges, while the stacks on our upper floor cover the 500-999 Dewey ranges.

You can find an item's Location and Call Number in two places: within the list of search results or within the item record itself.

An outline of the various collections of books in the library.

Biography Collection -- Located on our lower floor, on the north side near the Archives.
Extensive Reading Program -- Books geared toward English language learners, located on the lower floor. 
Illinois Collection -- Held in the Archives.
Civil War Collection -- Located on our lower floor, on the north side near the Archives.
Juvenile Collection -- Located on our main floor, near the Pratt classroom.
Lincoln Collection -- Ask at the Circulation Desk.
Lower Floor -- Part of our main collection, 000-499's.
Reference -- Located on our main floor, across from the reference desk. Books in this collection may only be used inside of the library.
Upper Floor -- Part of our main collection, 500-999's.